Serious incident Beechcraft 200 King Air PS-HCS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269762

Date:Monday 22 November 2021
Time:06:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 King Air
Owner/operator:Brasil Vida Taxi Aéreo Ltda.
Registration: PS-HCS
MSN: BB-433
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Aeroporto Internacional de Boa Vista, Roraima -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Boa Vista Airport, RR (BVB/SBBV)
Destination airport:Palmas-Brigadeiro Lysias Rodrigues Airport, TO (PMW/SBPJ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Atlas Boa Vista Airport bound for Palmas Airport, Brazil, at around 01:20 am local time, in order to carry out an aeromedical transport flight, with four crew and two passengers on board.
After take-off, the main gear did not lock up and the crew opted to return to Boa Vista. During landing, the left main landing gear retracted.

Sources:

https://www.aeroin.net/aviao-king-air-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-boa-vista-apos-3-arremetidas-e-varias-voltas/
https://folhabv.com.br/noticia/CIDADES/Capital/Aviao-UTI-com-seis-pessoas-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-Boa-Vista/81764
https://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2021/11/22/aviao-de-uti-aerea-com-paciente-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-e-desce-de-barriga-em-aeroporto-de-boa-vista.ghtml
CENIPA

Media: