Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269787

Date:Sunday 8 March 1942
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF
Registration: BL614
MSN: CBAF.1646
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Firth of Forth area, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian.
Narrative:
Spitfire BL614 was damaged during combat in the Firth of Forth area Scotland when operating out of RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland.
The aircraft was subsequently repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/82-A-1716-Spitfire-VB-BL614.pdf
https://www.mapsl.co.uk/spitfire-mkvb
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Drem
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._611_Squadron_RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 1942 BL614 222 (Natal) Sqn RAF 0 Dieppe. sub
15 May 1968 BL614 Royal Air Force (On loan to Spitfire Productions Ltd) 0 RAF North Weald, Essex, England min

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010