Incident Supermarine Spitfire Vb BL614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269790

Date:Sunday 16 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Vb
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: BL614
MSN: CBAF.1646
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dieppe. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, (EGKB), Greater London, UK.
Destination airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Greater London
Narrative:
Spitfire BL614 (ZD-F') operating from RAF Biggin Hill, Kent, was damaged by ground fire while carrying out a sweep over Dieppe, France prior to the Allied landings at Dieppe (Operation Jubilee) on the 19th August 1942.
The aircraft was repaired on site and returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/82-A-1716-Spitfire-VB-BL614.pdf
https://www.mapsl.co.uk/spitfire-mkvb
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Drem
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._611_Squadron_RAF
https://rafstories.org/ciim-media/pf/D63A5943_D295_9C52_1BE8_D4238A690CC6/121/989/82_A_1716_Spitfire_Vb_BL614_CO.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dieppe_Raid#Air_plan
https://etheses.bham.ac.uk/id/eprint/445/1/Mahoney09MPhil.pdf
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/222_wwII.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 1942 BL614 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 0 Firth of Forth area, Scotland sub
15 May 1968 BL614 Royal Air Force (On loan to Spitfire Productions Ltd) 0 RAF North Weald, Essex, England min

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010