Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269813

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1968
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (On loan to Spitfire Productions Ltd)
Registration: BL614
MSN: CBAF.1646
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Weald, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
BL614 nosed-over while taxiing at RAF North Weald damaging its propeller. The aircraft was recovered and the propeller changed.
BL614 was one of seven unairworthy Spitfires used for taxying scenes in the 1998 Spitfire Productions Ltd ‘Battle of Britain’ film.

Sources:

http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/BL614.htm
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/82-A-1716-Spitfire-VB-BL614.pdf
https://rafstories.org/ciim-media/pf/D63A5943_D295_9C52_1BE8_D4238A690CC6/121/989/82_A_1716_Spitfire_Vb_BL614_CO.pdf
https://www.mapsl.co.uk/spitfire-mkvb
http://www.daveswarbirds.com/bob/spitfire.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 1942 BL614 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 0 Firth of Forth area, Scotland sub
16 August 1942 BL614 222 (Natal) Sqn RAF 0 Dieppe. sub

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010