Incident PIK-26 Mini-Sytky -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269821

Date:Tuesday 23 November 2021
Time:c.
Type:PIK-26 Mini-Sytky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: -
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rivera, 800 m from Aeroclub Rivera, La Lata airfield -   Uruguay
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Aeroclub Rivera, La Lata airfield
Destination airport:Aeroclub Rivera, La Lata airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A PIK-26 Mini-Sytky crash landed after taking off for a test flight next to Route 26, Rivera city during a test flight.
The pilot and builder was taken to the city hospital and the plane completely destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.montevideo.com.uy/Noticias/Un-avion-experimental-cayo-cerca-de-la-ciudad-de-Rivera-su-piloto-esta-internado-uc804989
https://telenoche.com.uy/nacionales/un-avion-construido-por-un-aficionado-se-estrello-en-rivera

https://www.diarionorte.com.uy/cultura/finaliza-la-construccion-del-primer-avion-hecho-en-rivera-59630.html

Media: