Incident English Electric Lightning F Mk 6 XS925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269823

Date:Saturday 14 September 1968
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F Mk 6
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RAF
Registration: XS925
MSN: 95258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
XS925 was extensively damage when the nose landing gear collapsed when landing at RAF Binbrook during its 1968 'Battle of Britain' display.
The aircraft was repaired by BAC and returned to service in February 1970

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/1990-0690-A-LIGHTNING-F.6-XS925.pdf
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=646
http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf6.html
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/RoyalAirForceLuqa/ArmamentPracticeCamps/Lightning/tabid/670/language/en-US/Default.aspx

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010