Incident Unknown ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269845

Date:Sunday 31 October 2021
Time:
Type:Unknown
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aripuanã, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Bolivia
Destination airport:Brazil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Late afternoon on Sunday, an unknown aircraft transporting cocaine crossed illegally into Brazil from Bolivia. A Brazilian Air Force (FAB) Super Tucano intercepted the aircraft and shot it down. No information on whether drugs were recovered nor if there were any survivors from the crash.

Sources:

https://www.defensa.com/brasil/avion-fuerza-aerea-brasil-derriba-aeronave-narcotrafico-bolivia