Loss of control Accident Alon A-2 Aircoupe N989T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269870

Date:Wednesday 24 November 2021
Time:23:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2 Aircoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N989T
MSN: A-87
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental C90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frazier Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paso Robles Airport, CA (PRB/KPRB)
Destination airport:Santa Paula Airport, CA (SZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a cross-country flight, he was concerned with the low fuel status and determined he would not have enough fuel to continue to the intended destination. He looked for a place to land and while approaching a small valley, he noticed a private, 25-foot-wide airstrip and opted to perform a precautionary landing. He circled the airstrip and while on the approach and trying to keep the airspeed as slow as possible the airplane stalled. The left wing collided with the ground and was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while on approach for landing which, resulted in an aerodynamic stall and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA050
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N989T

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 February 2015 N989T Private 0 Near Penn Valley, CA non

Location