Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269876

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HP924
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Gravesend, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito HP924 Hit Bird on outward bound sortie, landed RAF Thorney Island. 24/04/1944
When they returned, they parked on the perimeter RAF Gravesend. 25/04/1944
At 01:00 hrs. 25/04/1944 unfortunately Mosquito NS896 overshot the perimeter track and ran into tents pitched in the vicinity. One airman was killed. Two aircraft parked there were also damaged. One were Mosquito NS896 and his crew were injured.
Crew:
F/O (135.401) Kingsley Lawrence MONAGHAN DFC & DFM (pilot) RAFVR - injured
F/O (135.454) Albert William DEAN DFC & DFM (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml
3.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF