Accident Republic P-47 Thunderbolt -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269925

Date:Saturday 27 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47 Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:255 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vayenga-1 Airfield, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Destination airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Narrative:
On 27 October 1945 during a training mission, on the second turn P-47 of 255 IAP went into a tailspin and crashed. Squadron Commander, Captain Vasily Dmitrievich Artamonov was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76786791
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76786879