Incident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIVe MT847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269951

Date:xx Jul 1951
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIVe
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: MT847
MSN: 6S.643774
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire MT847 'UU-A', serving with 226 OCU Squadron, crashed when landing at RAF Stradishall in 1951 and was damaged beyond repair.
Following refurbishment it was recovered to the Manchester Museum of Science and Industry in March 1995.

Sources:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/31469080@N07/34002326278
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/84-A-1185-Spitfire-XIVe-MT847.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._226_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF

Images:

Manchester Museum of Science and Industry - 24th July 2007