Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-3M0ER VP-BHA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269966

Date:Wednesday 24 November 2021
Time:09:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3M0ER
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian Airlines
Registration: VP-BHA
MSN: 65307/1560
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot Russian Airlines flight SU200, a Boeing 777-300ER, suffered multiple birdstrikes on takeoff from Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport, Russia.
The engine parameters and systems did not show any deviations. A burning smell was briefly noticed in the cabin. The captain decided to continue the flight to Beijing, China.
When examining runway 24C after takeoff of the aircraft, carcasses of 8-10 pigeons were found.
During the post-flight inspection of the aircraft in Beijing, traces of a collision of the aircraft with birds were found on the inner section of the flap of the right wing, and on the right strut of the main landing gear. Further inspection revealed damage to fan blades 3 and 6 of the left engine.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/11933
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bha#29f7c99b