Accident de Havilland DH-83 Fox Moth VH-USJ *,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269997

Date:Saturday 12 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-USJ *
MSN: 4058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Serpentine (YSEN), WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Serpentine Airport, WA (YSEN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the engine lost power and the pilot commenced a turn before conducting a forced landing. During landing, the aircraft collided with trees resulting in substantial damage.

Registration unconfirmed; VH-USJ is the only Fox Moth based at Serpentine.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202103623
https://www.airhistory.net/registration/VH-USJ