Incident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-40885,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270011

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-40885
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haddy's Village, Northern -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing. The entire crew survived. The wreckage is still largely intact.

Sources:

https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/120540/Crashlocatie-en-Restant-B-24D-110-CO-Liberator-#-42-40885.htm