Incident English Electric Canberra PR3 WE139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270019

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1953
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR3
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: WE139
MSN: 71110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gander International Airport (ICAO: CYQX), NL -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gander Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canberra WE139 was positioned at Gander International Airport, Newfoundland, Canada preparing for an attempt on the Atlantic crossing record from Gander to Aldergrove, Northern Ireland when on start up a malfunction and explosion in the starboard engine damaged the airframe and engine.
The aircraft was repaired at Gander and returned to service with 540 Squadron in February 1954.

Sources:

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=656
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/69-A-695-Canberra-PR3-WE139.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gander_International_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 1955 WE139 69 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Laarbruch. unk
28 January 1958 WE139 69 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Laarbruch. unk
1 August 1962 WE139 39 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Luqa unk
10 September 1963 WE139 231 OCU RAF 0 RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire, England unk

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010