Accident Sikorsky S-39B NC807W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270044

Date:Monday 22 July 1940
Time:
Type:Sikorsky S-39B
Owner/operator:C. Evers
Registration: NC807W
MSN: 909
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vineyard Haven, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vineyard Haven, MA
Narrative:
Lost control after hitting a submerged object, nosed over and crashed into the water.

Sources:

https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/vineyard-haven-ma-july-22-1940/