Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270061

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1953
Time:21:00
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Durango Airport, DGO -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on landing in bad visibility and low on fuel. Pilot Manuel Alzate, mechanic Cab Luis González Rio and General de Brigada Maximiliano García suffered injuries.

Sources:

Diario de Colima 9 DEC 1953, p1