Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270070

Date:Sunday 28 November 2021
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-UHE
MSN: 202687
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Nossa Senhora Aparecida II, Paranatinga, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm Nossa Senhora Aparecida II, Paranatinga, MT
Destination airport:Farm Nossa Senhora Aparecida II, Paranatinga, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema crashed after an engine failure in a forest when it was starting to spray a soybean plantation near Farm Nossa Senhora Aparecida II, Paranatinga, Mato Grosso. After the crash, the aircraft was enveloped in flames.
The pilot had burns on 76% of his body, and his condition is serious.

The aircraft markings (PT-UHE) were obtained through the pilot's sister's. It was not possible to confirm that the aircraft was indeed the PT-UHE.
PT-UHE had its Airworthiness Verification Certificate (CVA) expired since December 19, 2013.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2021/11/29/piloto-de-29-anos-fica-com-95percent-do-corpo-queimado-apos-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-fazenda-de-mt.ghtml
https://www.olhardireto.com.br/noticias/exibir.asp?id=496465&edt=25¬icia=piloto-tem-76-do-corpo-queimado-apos-queda-de-aviao-agricola
https://www.paranatinganews.com.br/paranatinga/aviao-agricola-tem-pane-e-cai-na-zona-rural-de-paranatinga-e-pega-fogo-piloto-sofreu-graves-queimaduras/201536392
http://painelsipaer.cenipa.aer.mil.br/QvAJAXZfc/opendoc.htm?document=SIGAER%2Fgia%2Fqvw%2Fpainel_sipaer.qvw&host=QVS%40cirros31-37&anonymous=true&sheet=SH04

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/78610_1508023064.jpg (photo)