ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270073
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 5 March 1942 |
Time: | |
Type: | MiG-3 |
Owner/operator: | 25 IAP Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | - |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Crimea Area -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 05 March 1942, MiG-3 of 25 IAP was shot down by Flak at Crimea Area.
Lt Nikolay Ivanovich Shkutko was killed.
Sources:
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=10040 https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91593915 