Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8824 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270076

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: V8824
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8824: Damaged by Mosquita HJ980 while taxying RAF Charterhall. 02/01/1945
Mosquito HJ980 was taxying downwind at Charterhall aerodrome in a strong wind, brakes wouldn't hold.
Mosquito HJ980 it hit Beaufighter V8824 of 54 OTU. which was damaged.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Beufighter production list