Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WP962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270104

Date:Thursday 27 March 1969
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: WP962
MSN: C1/0809
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Filton Airfield, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WP962 suffered Cat.3R damage (unknown) at Filton Airfield on 27th March 1969
The Chipmunk was serving with No.3 Air Experience Flight RAF providing flight training to ATC cadets and Bristol University Air Squadron.
The aircraft was repaired on site and returned to service with No. 3 Air Experience Flight (3 AEF) RAF in April 1969

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/X002-3448-Chipmunk-WP962.pdf
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=825
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol_Filton_Airport
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._3_Air_Experience_Flight_RAF

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010