Hard landing Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-GBFZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27019

Date:Monday 7 February 2000
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:TGH Holdings Ltd t/a Terry Air
Registration: C-GBFZ
MSN: 31-7752151
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Peace Reach Arm, Williston Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bear Valley, British Columbia
Destination airport:Tsay Keh Airport, Finlay River, British Columbia (CBN9)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-GBFZ) force landed hard near Peace Reach Arm on Williston Lake, British Columbia. The pilot was injured slightly but the extent of his injuries are unknown. He was the sole occupant of the aircraft. The aircraft was discovered by the activation of the ELT and reported to the Vancouver ACC by the Victoria RCC. TSB where informed by the Victoria RCC. OPI: System Safety

Preliminary information from the TSB - February 9, 2000 Occurrence updated from incident to an accident. The aircraft was on a flight from Bear Valley to the North end of Williston Lake when it encountered bad weather conditions. The pilot was proceeding back to Bear Valley when the aircraft impacted the Lake. The pilot injuries are reported as serious but not life threatening.

Update from TSB - February 14, 2000 (A00P0019) The pilot of a Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain, serial number 31-7752151, encountered an area of heavy snow and reduced visibility while on a visual flight rules flight from Bear Valley, British Columbia, logging camp to Tsay Keh. The pilot was unable to maintain visual references and executed a 180-degree turn in an attempt to regain visual flight. Shortly after completing the turn, at about 10:55 PST (Pacific Standard Time), the aircraft collided with the ice on the Peace Reach Arm of Williston Lake, British Columbia. The pilot was the sole occupant of the aircraft and received serious injuries. There was no fire. The aircraft was destroyed during the collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00P0019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:2000P0081
2. TSB Occurrence No:A00P0019 at http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2000/a00p0019/a00p0019.asp
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/2000/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-british-columbia/]

Media:

Piper PA-31 C-GBFZ wreckage dumped at Bates City, Kansas 30 April 2013 C-GBFZ Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain Terry Air (9119282453)