Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-400 VH-ACQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270195

Date:Saturday 4 December 2021
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400
Owner/operator:Aircair Aviation Operations Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-ACQ
MSN: 400-0285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rowena, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Beela Airstrip, NSW
Destination airport:Beela Airstrip, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The turbine Air Tractor AT-400 was destroyed when it impacted farm field terrain under unknown circumstances in Rowena, New South Wales.
The sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2021-052
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.miragenews.com/man-dies-after-light-plane-crash-near-moree-687185/Operator confirmation of registration
https://www.canberratimes.com.au/story/7537901/pilot-perishes-in-nsw-light-plane-crash/
https://aircraftbluebook.com/Navigation.do?product=ABB&typeId=6&type=Turboprop&makeId=5&make=Air+Tractor&modelId=14&model=AIR+TRACTOR+AT-400&modelInstanceId=139&modelInstance=AT-400
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/ACQ
http://www.aircair.com.au/#1#home
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2021/aair/ao-2021-052/