Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) PR-TYQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270208

Date:Sunday 19 September 2021
Time:10:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PR-TYQ
MSN: 6806
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA3422, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike during the takeoff roll from runway 17R at São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, Brazil. The flight crew aborted the takeoff and vacated the runway.
Several Eared Doves had impacted engine no.1.
The incident aircraft resumed service 36 hours after the occurrence.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-tyq#2934652f