Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AB897,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270228

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1944
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AB897
MSN: AE-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wellingore, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
402 Squadron (RCAF) was moving from RAF Wellingmore to RAF Digby. 2 x Spitfires from Blue section were detailed to proceed early to RAF Digby and set up on readiness ahead of the rest. Upon arriving over RAF Digby, they circled the field and then came in low over the dispersal hut. Blue 1 then started a slow roll towards Blue 2 thinking the latter was in line astern. Blue 2 did not realize what the manouver was until it was too late and the 2 aircraft collided. Blue 1 hit his starboard wing twice and spun in killing the pilot instantly. Blue 2 suffered aileron damage forcing the aircraft on its back. After considerable difficulty, Blue 2 regained control and righted his aircraft. One wing was buckled but pilot managed a very skillful landing.

J/10949 F/O A.J. Morris (DFM) was lead as Blue 1 in AA880 and was killed.
J/10219 P/O D. Sherk was his wingman as Blue 2 in AB897 and managed to save his aircraft and himself.

Sources:

402 Sqn RCAF wartime diary and records from RCAF historical microfilms.
P/O Sherk records from DND Archives Canada
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/losses/listing.php?cur=50&qyear=&qt=&qunit=402&qacid=&qdate=&srname=&uniq=&srnum=&qord=&crdb=Henk
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=10219&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=402+sqd&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 1943 AD462 402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF 1 North Sea 4.5 km NW of Egmond aan Zee, Noord-Holland w/o
24 October 1944 RM687 402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF 0 B.82 Grave Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
24 October 1944 RM682 402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF 0 B.82 Grave Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
11 February 1945 RN118 402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF 1 1.5 km NE of B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o