Wirestrike Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-UBV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270230

Date:Friday 3 December 2021
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Prosollos Corretivos Agricolas
Registration: PT-UBV
MSN: 200548
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:São Félix do Xingu, Para -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Verde, Karapana District, PA
Destination airport:Fazenda Verde, Karapana District, PA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema departed Fazenda Verde, Karapana District, Brazil, to carry out a reconnaissance of an area where an ​​application of pesticides was planned.
During the overflight of the area, the aircraft collided with a wire, falling into a forested area. Both occupants died in the crash and the aircraft was destroyed.

Contributing Factors
- Attention - contributed;
- Attitude - contributed;
- Piloting judgment - undetermined; and
- Flight planning - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2021/12/04/duas-pessoas-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao-agricola-no-para.ghtml
https://realradiotvbrasil.com.br/noticia/26337/duas-pessoas-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao-agricola-no-para.html
CENIPA