Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270234

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:21 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Krechevitsy Airfield, Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Krechevitsy Airfield
Destination airport:Krechevitsy Airfield
Narrative:
On 19 May 1942 during a training mission, LaGG-3 of 21 GvIAP crashed at Krechevitsy Airfield, Novgorod Oblast.

Commander of 21 GvIAP, Lt Col Pavel Ivanovich Ozheredov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero109174808/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Krechevitsy_Airport
http://allaces.ru/sssr/struct/p/iap38.php