Incident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270236

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1945
Time:
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-614
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Madang Airfield, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Madang Airfield, Madang Province, Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-614, was written off following a crash landing on Madang Airfield, Papua New Guinea.
The aircraft being damaged beyond repair was stripped of spares and abandoned at the Airfield in 1945

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9g.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._8_Squadron_RAAF
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Madang_Airport