Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V BD210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270252

Date:Friday 12 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: BD210
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Punta do Limo, Cabo Ortegal (La Coruña). -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whitley BD210: Took off at 12:10 hrs for a anti-submarine patrol over Bay of Biscay. 12/06/1942
Crashed at Cape Ortegal, Spain during an operational flight over the Bay of Biscay. Impacted terrain in the shore due to fog conditions. Missing.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Brian WILLSON (68801) Pilot
Sgt Douglas Arthur HARSUM (1152810) Observer
Sgt Stanley BRIMER (1101057) Wireless Op
Sgt Herbert Kitchener BROMAGE (959052) Wireless Op
P/O Leslie Charles FROUD (118194) Pilot
F/Sgt Alexander Seaton LORIMER (R/77122) Air Gunner (RCAF):
The whole crew to killed.

Sources:

Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol III
Alcañiz-Fresno Pag 932
AIR81/15023 // C17386522