Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) PT-MXM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270346

Date:Monday 29 November 2021
Time:22:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PT-MXM
MSN: 5987
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Destination airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA3090, an Airbus A321-231, suffered a bird strike on departure from Porto Alegre Airport, Brazil.
The no.1 engine suffered from strong vibrations, necessitating a return to Porto Alegre Airport. The flight landed safely, 37 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pt-mxm#2a06c30f
CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 2018 PT-MXM LATAM Brasil 0 Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, Distri min
Tire failure
12 July 2023 PT-MXM LATAM 0 Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL) min
Runway excursion