Incident Ikarus C42 FB80 Bravo G-CKGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270362

Date:Thursday 9 December 2021
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ikarus C42 FB80 Bravo
Owner/operator:GS Aviation (Europe) Ltd
Registration: G-CKGS
MSN: 1705-7501
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clench Common Airfield, Wiltshire (EG20)
Destination airport:Cotswold Airport (GBA/EGBP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A microlight aircraft crashed at Cotswold Airport (Kemble Airfield), Gloucestershire on 9.12.2021. The pilot was uninjured. Initial reports suggest that the aircraft was blown off the runway by a sudden gust of wind while flying at low altitude.

UPDATE: The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report (see link #1), which identified the aircraft involved as Ikarus C42 FB80 Bravo G-CKGS, and the following is the summary from the report:

"Shortly before touchdown while landing, the aircraft stalled and landed heavily. The left landing gear collapsed and the aircraft veered to left, stopping on grass south of runway".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2021
2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-gloucestershire-59596298
3. https://www.wiltsglosstandard.co.uk/news/19773673.aircraft-crashes-cotswold-airport/
4. https://www.thisiswiltshire.co.uk/news/19774030.aircraft-crashes-cotswold-airport/
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ckgs
6. https://my.pinkfroot.com/photo/g-ckgs
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cotswold_Airport#Civilian_use