Incident UAVE Prion Mk 3 (UAS) Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270371

Date:Wednesday 3 February 2021
Time:11:38 UTC
Type:UAVE Prion Mk 3 (UAS)
Owner/operator:UAVE Ltd
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: 3-007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:MoD Area 7, Salisbury Plain, Chitterne, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:MoD Area 7, Salisbury Plain, Chitterne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to UAVE Prion Mk 3, (UAV, registration n/a): Loss of power followed by stall and spin, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire, 3 February 2021. The AAIB final report into the incident was published on 9 December 2021, and the following is the summary from it:

"During a training flight at a height of 400 ft agl the engine lost some power and the aircraft started to descend. The operator sent a command to limit the throttle but this did not resolve the issue. The autopilot was in a mode whereby the throttle was used to control airspeed and elevator used to control altitude. The loss of altitude caused the autopilot to pitch the unmanned aircraft nose-up until it stalled, entered a spin, and then hit the ground.

The loss of power was determined to have been caused by a loose spark plug cap. After the accident the engine was modified with a safety feature which provides additional security to ensure the plug cap is fitted correctly. This modification has been embodied fleet wide.

=AAIB Conclusions=
The UAS accident was the result of a combination of factors:
● The engine suffered a loss of power due to a loose spark plug cap.
● The attempt to resolve the power issue by limiting the throttle did not work.
● Limiting the throttle caused the autopilot to remain in a mode that would result in the autopilot stalling the UA.
● The system design did not permit the operator to change autopilot modes in-flight.
● There was insufficient time to take manual control when the airspeed started reducing towards the stall speed.

=Safety Actions=
Following this accident the engine has been modified and the operator has changed their training and operational procedures to help mitigate the risk of recurrence.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report: "Substantial damage to forward fuselage, front skids, both wings, propeller and rear boom"

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/618a9775d3bf7f5601cf3246/Prion_Mk_3__UAS_registration_n_a__12-21.pdf
2. https://www.uave.co.uk/prion.php
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salisbury_Plain#Military_use

Media:

UAVE Prion Mk 3 (UAS) recovered post accident (top left picture):