Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I PR-BBZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270377

Date:Wednesday 8 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I
Owner/operator:Abelha Táxi Aéreo e Manutenção Ltda
Registration: PR-BBZ
MSN: 31T-8104101
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brasnorte, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB/SBCY)
Destination airport:Brasnorte Airport, MT (SDNB)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the visual traffic circle to the destination airfield, the crew confused the runway in use and made the approach for landing on a dirt road located on a private property, about 1 km away from the destination airfield.

After touching the dirt road and traveling about 250 meters, the aircraft began to sink into the ground without compaction, damaging the nose landing gear and also with damage to the main landing gear on the left side, in addition to the propellers, engines and the part. lower front of the fuselage. It rained a lot in the place and with low visibility. The four occupants sustained minor injuries.

Contributing Factors
- Attention - contributed;
- Booth coordination - contributed; and
- Perception - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.resgateaeromedico.com.br/aviao-aeromedico-faz-pouso-forcado-proximo-a-aerodromo-da-cidade-de-brasnorte-mt/
https://www.sonoticias.com.br/geral/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-em-estrada-no-medio-norte-e-4-ficam-feridos/
https://www.olhardireto.com.br/noticias/exibir.asp?id=496873¬icia=aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-proximo-a-aeroporto-voo-seria-para-transporte-de-paciente&edicao=2
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRBBZ&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/21916_1629898069.jpg (photo)

Media: