Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270387

Date:Monday 1 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:769 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Shonguy Airfield, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shonguy Airfield
Destination airport:Shonguy Airfield
Narrative:
On 01 June 1942 during a Combat Mission, Hurricane of 769 IAP crashed at Shonguy Airfield, Murmansk Oblast.

Sergeant Vladimir Vasilievich Zhuchkov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107058616/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=14463