Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270391

Date:Friday 16 February 1945
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:488 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM820
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy (Fr.)
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville (Fr.)
Narrative:
Mosquito MM820: Took off at 17:20 hrs for operation patrol. 16/02/1945
During the night only three night sorties could be flown, two of these had to be diverdet to Lille due to fog over aerodrome. Crew F/O MULDREW and F/Sgt EMMERTON were shout to land after a sortie but before they could touch down a thick fog closed in over aerodrome. Pilot undershot and hit an obstruction 475 yards from the end of the runway. Due to quick work of the pilot disaster was averted and aircraft was flown to Lille airfield almost perfect condition. Landing Ok at 20:55 hrs.
Crew
P/O (NZ422086) John Kitchener MULDREW (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1324264) E.G. EMMERTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 488 Sqdn RNZAF LG nic