Accident Beechcraft E18S N8111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27046

Date:Thursday 23 March 1995
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Jetlease Finance Corp/Caribe Air Cargo
Registration: N8111
MSN: BA-113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walker's Cay Airport (MYAW) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:MYAW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cargo flight, landing, aircraft touched down on second half of runway. Pilot elected to add power for go-around. Right seat pilot-rated pax asked to retract flaps. Pax inadvertently, retracted lading-gear. Aircraft settled onto runway, with prop strike. Pilot elected to continue go-around, but noticed an on board fire. Pilot then elected to ditch aircraft in water, off end of runway. Both crew sustained serious injuries.
NTSB file ref MIA95WA093 - but under jurisdiction of Bahamian Govt.

Sources:

NTSB and Bahama Air Transport Bureau