Accident Rolladen-Schnneider LS4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270499

Date:Saturday 3 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schnneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marpingen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Marpingen
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff in winch launch, the rudder detached from its suspension. The pilot aborted the takeoff at an altitude of about 30 meters and landed straight ahead.

Sources:

BFU21-0525-3X