Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3T ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270523

Date:Sunday 8 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3T
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reinsdorf Airfield (EDOD) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Reinsdorf
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, there were still 40 liters of water ballast in one wing that had not drained off. The pilot put the wing down. The aircraft spun and was damaged on the fuselage.

Sources:

BFU21-0671-3X