Accident Grob G-103 Twin Astir ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270527

Date:Saturday 14 August 2021
Time:9:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dingolfing -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dingolfing
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During rolling after landing, the left wing touched the ground. The aircraft rotated around its vertical axis. In the process, the fuselage was twisted off in front of the tail boom.

Sources:

BFU21-0698-3X