Accident North American B-25J Mitchell N5126N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27056

Date:Sunday 26 March 1950
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:North American Aviation
Registration: N5126N
MSN: 35848
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:El Paso, TX
Destination airport:Inglewood, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The B-25 had been converted to an Executive Transport, by North American Aviation, and was being displayed around the US in an attempt to create interest for possible sales of this type of plane. Severe weather was believed to cause the plane to break apart at altitude. I would love to hear from anyone with more info about this incident. Mainplane structural failure while flying through a thunderstorm, broke up and crashed.

Sources:

My Grandfather, who was a company pilot for North American Aviation, was killed in this crash.
El Informador 26 March 1950, p5 (7 killed)
https://theavgeeks.com/2019/05/05/the-first-executive-transports/
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19500326&e=10-02-1950-31-12-1950--en--20--281-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------