Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk HP-1874SX, 12 Dec 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270581

Date:12-DEC-2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Skymaxx Co
Registration: HP-1874SX
MSN: 17280330
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Scarlett Martínez International Airport (RIH/MPSM), Río Hato, Coclé pr -   Panama
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Destination airport:Río Hato-Scarlett Martinez International Airport (RIH/MPSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172R crash landed under unknown circumstances at Scarlett Martínez International Airport (RIH/MPSM), Río Hato, Coclé province, and sustained substantial damage. The occupants were not injured.

Ex N440ES

Sources:

https://www.critica.com.pa/sucesos/avioneta-se-accidenta-en-el-aeropuerto-de-rio-hato-618294
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hp-1874sx#2a2a16de

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/98743_1582992653.jpg (photo)

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 Mar 2007 N440ES New Flyers Association 0 Columbus, Ohio sub

Media: