Accident Boeing B-17G 44-6399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270582

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G
Owner/operator:USAAF 2nd BG / 20th BS
Registration: 44-6399
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maiella Mountains -   Italy
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Amendola Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed into mountain ridge (7800ft ASL) known as "Tre Portoni" during training mission. Mission MACR #9683

Sources:

https://abruzzolive.it/svelato-il-mistero-del-bombardiere-fantasma-della-maiella-foto-e-video-esclusivi/