Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII /F-8 KB306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270596

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII /F-8
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: KB306
MSN: 43-34931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:USAAF Sta. Wright Field, Dayton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:USAAF Wright Field, Dayton, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB306 (USAAF 43-34931) Damaged in a collision with parked Douglas A-26 Invader 41-39100 while taxying at AAF Wright Field. 14/09/1943
Crew:
Capt. (O.404122) Gustav E LUNDQUIST DFC (test pilot) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 1944 KB306 United States Army Air Force (USAAF) 0 USAAF Sta. Fort Dix, Wrightstown, New Jersey min
25 June 1945 KB306 124 (Ferry) Sqn RCAF 0 USAAF stn Houlton, Aroostook County, Maine min