Incident Douglas DST-144 NC16001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270604

Date:Saturday 21 June 1941
Time:20:48
Type:Douglas DST-144
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: NC16001
MSN: 1495
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Euless, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX
Destination airport:Dallas, TX
Narrative:
Wheels up emergency landing in a grain field due to fuel starvation in both engines. hit some trees on landing badly damaging the plane. A faulty fuel gauge indicated the wrong amount of fuel in the fuel tank.

Sources:

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/web_db_input.php