Incident Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar NC25639,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270610

Date:Friday 1 August 1941
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: NC25639
MSN: 18-2075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO
Destination airport:Colorado Springs, CO
Narrative:
The left landing retracted on landing, ground looping and badly damaging the aircraft.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33042