Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8 KB156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270616

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8
Owner/operator:25th BRGp USAAF
Registration: KB156
MSN: 43-34950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk, England -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376
Narrative:
Mosquito KB156 (USAAF 43-34950) Substantially damaged landing at RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376. 06/09/1944.
Crew:
1/Lt. (O:????) Albert L STOKES (Pilot) USAAF - Ok
???? (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html