Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270644

Date:Friday 29 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:OADU RAF
Registration: T2080
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim T2080: The aircraft was shot down over Tunisia and forced landing. 29/11/1940
Crew:
P/O (43712) Alan Beresford SMITH (pilot) RAF : injured,
Sgt (936048) Eric SHIPLEY (Obs.) RAF : POW
Sgt (755639) Joseph Dick HUTCHINSON (WOp/AG) RAF: killed;

Sources:

1.AIR81/4412
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.Blenheim production list
.CWGC