Incident Douglas DC-3A-197B NC18942,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270647

Date:Sunday 20 December 1942
Time:19:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-197B
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: NC18942
MSN: 2008
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moline, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA
Destination airport:Moline, IL
Narrative:
Overran the slippery runway, hit a fence and crashed into the embankment of highway 150.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33071