Wirestrike Accident Bell 407 N150AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270673

Date:Tuesday 14 December 2021
Time:12:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:RC Smith Aviation
Registration: N150AS
MSN: 54658
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B/8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:LaPlace, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gonzales, LA
Destination airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 14, 2021, at 1236 central standard time, a Bell 407 helicopter, N150AS, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near LaPlace, Louisiana. The pilot was fatally injured. The flight was operating as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was operating the helicopter in an area of low cloud ceilings, fog, and mist. Flight data showed that the helicopter’s altitude varied and that the maximum altitude reached was 175 ft above ground level. The last recorded altitude was 75 ft. The helicopter subsequently collided with a guy wire suspended between two transmission line trusses and impacted the highway below. A postimpact fire ensued and destroyed the helicopter.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter. The pilot did not receive an official weather briefing before the flight. After the accident, a US Coast Guard pilot was deployed to the accident area. The Coast Guard pilot stated that a “wall of clouds” extended from the power lines westward to the accident area. Thus, the accident pilot likely could not see the power lines due to the reduced visibilities in mist and clouds at the accident time.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from power lines. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to fly in instrument conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wafb.com/app/2021/12/14/helicopter-crash-closes-i-10-bonnet-carre-spillway/
https://www.nola.com/news/article_4c383bb0-5d3a-11ec-852f-1f310a3853e5.html
https://www.fox8live.com/2021/12/15/i-10-reopens-both-directions-bonnet-carre-spillway-bridge-after-helicopter-crash
https://www.wbrz.com/news/pilot-from-capital-area-killed-in-i-10-helicopter-crash-tuesday
https://www.nola.com/news/article_38e0f07a-5d2b-11ec-9f65-43e50a227874.html
https://www.wbrz.com/news/new-video-shows-helicopter-falling-apart-moments-before-deadly-crash-on-i-10/

NTSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0ca40&lat=30.084&lon=-90.405&zoom=14.6&showTrace=2021-12-14&trackLabels

Location

Media: