Incident Piper J3F-65 Cub NC40954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270717

Date:Saturday 17 July 1943
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3F-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Charle F Darnes
Registration: NC40954
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:MacArthur Field, Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:MacArthur Field, Hollywood, FL
Destination airport:MacArthur Field, Hollywood, FL
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at 150ft due to an engine failure while performing a touch and go and crashed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33099